August 20, 2021 – Santa Fe College Human Resources recognized the following employees who have joined the college since last year, are planning on retiring from the college in the coming year, and those who are celebrating years-of-service milestones at SF.
New Employees
Name | Position | Department |
Jeffrey Arciola | Interim Assistant Professor | Natural Sciences (Chemistry) |
Cesar Ariza | Interim Assistant Professor | Networking Technologies |
Roger Austin | Assessment Specialist | Testing Center |
William Batlle | Interim Assistant Professor | Mathematics |
Naeema Britton | Counseling Specialist | Counseling Center |
Phillip Carver | Purchasing Agent | Purchasing |
Courtney Chambers | Interim Assistant Professor | Programming Technologies |
Andrea Chapov | Administrative Assistant | Information Technology Services |
Lisa Charney | Designated Faculty | Humanities and Foreign Languages (Speech) |
Dana Colvin | Dental Clinic Manager | Dental Lab |
Megan Crosby | Interim Assistant Professor | Respiratory Care |
Pamela Donahue | Administrative Support Specialist, Facilities | Administration and Ops |
Yoly Farley | Interim Assistant Professor | Surgical Technology |
CJ Fleetwood | Groundskeeper II | Grounds |
Stephen Fooks | Interim Coordinator, Math Studio | Mathematics |
Mirta Fuentes | Academic Coach, STEM SSS | STEM Student Support Services |
Harold Gonzalez | Academic Assistant, Mathematics | Mathematics |
Lisa Graham | Interim Assistant Professor | Surgical Technology |
Lauren Grant | Interim Assistant Professor | English |
Casey Graveline | Senior Financial Aid Specialist | Financial Aid Administration |
Angela Gregory | Digital Content Specialist | Marketing & Communications |
Sena Hajikordestani | Advising Specialist, Academic Advisement Center | Advisement |
Lanier Harper-Dickson | Interim Assistant Professor | English Communications |
Joseph Haughton | Academic Coach, SSS | Student Support Services |
Frederick Hayes | Designated Faculty | Natural Sciences (Biology/Physical Science) |
Breanne Hooks | Designated Faculty | Mathematics |
Shaun Jensen | Academic Lab Manager, SHP | Sciences for Health Programs |
Crystal Johnson | Childcare Center Teacher | Little School |
Rebecca Johnston | Designated Faculty | English |
Mary Jordan | Assistant Professor | Student Development and Leadership |
Sarika Joshi | Assistant Professor | High School Dual Enrollment Social Sciences |
Jordan Lewis | Contact Center Representative | Contact Center and Visitor Information Desk |
Corinne Lipnick | Interim Childcare Center Teacher | Little School |
Katie Long | Designated Faculty | Natural Sciences (Zoo Animal Technology) |
Earl Mash | Police Officer | Police |
Gregory McVey | Director of Athletics | Athletics |
David Merahn | Designated Faculty | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
Kristen Merritt | Designated Faculty | Natural Sciences |
Kellie Miller | Interim Assistant Professor | English Communications |
Kendriana Miller | Advising Specialist, Academic Advisement Center | Advisement |
Lenore Montalbano | Academic Chair | Information Technology Education |
Mario Mutis | Assistant Professor | Fine Arts |
Yumina Myers | Sponsored Projects Development Coordinator | Office for Advancement |
Nicole Nesberg | Designated Faculty | Social and Behavioral Sciences (History) |
Elizabeth Padgett | Assistant Professor, Invasive CVT | Cardiovascular Technology Program |
Jody Peeling | Designated Faculty | Mathematics |
Diego Posada | Police Officer | Police |
Timothy Price | Coordinator, Basic Recruit | CJ Basic Recruit |
Shanna Ratliff | Academic Coach, STEM SSS | STEM Student Support Services |
Rosa Rey Garcia | Program Support Specialist, Blount Center | Blount Student Services |
Deborah Robinson | Advising Specialist, Health Sciences Advisement Office | Health Sciences Recruiting |
Javier Sampedro | Designated Faculty | Humanities & Foreign Languages (Spanish) |
Autumn Santos | Academic Coach, SSS | Student Support Services |
Natasha Seavers | Interim Assistant Professor, Nursing Programs (Nursing Assistant Program) | Nursing |
Kimberly Smith | Advising Specialist, Academic Advisement Center | Advisement |
Jared Stees | Designated Faculty | Natural Sciences (Biology) |
Julia Steff | Assistant Professor, HIT | Health Information Technology |
Kara Sylvester | Advising Specialist, Zoo Programs | Zoo Technology |
Victor Valentine | Groundskeeper II | Grounds |
Boisy Waiters | Academic Coach, VSSS | Veterans Student Support Services |
Jennifer Widerman | Academic Assistant, Dental Hygiene | Dental Hygiene |
Brandon Wiles | Interim Assistant Professor | Natural Sciences (Physics) |
Jessica Willis | Digital Videographer and Designer | Marketing & Communications |
Retiring Employees
Name | Retire Date | Years of Service |
Cynthia Carstens | 06/30/2021 | 12 |
Richard Dickson | 08/11/2021 | 14 |
Rhonda Felheim | 12/31/2020 | 10 |
Barbara Fields | 05/19/2021 | 25 |
Laure Frank | 06/11/2021 | 7 |
Mary Gandy | 06/14/2021 | 47 |
Wendy Hofer | 07/31/2021 | 5 |
Kim Johnson | 12/31/2021 | 34 |
Trudy Jordan | 08/11/2021 | 16 |
Gloria Kersh | 05/19/2021 | 19 |
Hong Le | 10/31/2021 | 16 |
Lesley Lebaron | 01/31/2021 | 15 |
Deborah Little | 06/15/2021 | 20 |
Robert Malinowski | 08/11/2021 | 27 |
Sherry McClain | 08/11/2021 | 7 |
Eileen Monck | 06/01/2021 | 15 |
Lee Montagne | 08/11/2021 | 31 |
Donna Ragauckas | 12/15/2021 | 22 |
Rita Revak-Lutz | 10/15/2021 | 18 |
James (Sonny) Richardson | 06/02/2021 | 8 |
Deborah Scarboro | 06/01/2021 | 17 |
Susan Stalnaker | 07/06/2021 | 20 |
Jo Ann Svedas | 08/31/2021 | 15 |
Bruce Tucker | 08/11/2021 | 20 |
Carol Wilson | 01/05/2021 | 20 |
Years of Service
35 Years
Kim Johnson
Korona Skipper
30 Years
Sari Sanborn
25 Years
Brian Fox
Paula Gainey
Brad Grant
Teri McClellan
David Shlafer
Corbin Tucker
Leon Young
20 Years
Daneen Adams
William Bowers
Carolyn Coles
Carol Edwards
Bobby Hom
Michelle Jansen
Dana Linnens
Barbara Little Harsh
Patti Locascio
Bridget Middleton
Amy Nichols
Jay O’Leary
Michael Ordish
Cheryl Preisinger
Chris Sulander-Smith
Eric Torres
Laura Trefry
Bruce Tucker
JoAnn Wilkes
15 Years
Vivian Graham
Deanna Henriksen
Jodi Long
Tony Manibusan
Tracy Moorman
Van Ngo
Naseem Rehman
Chris Simoneaux
Jo Ann Svedas
Sharon Whitcraft
Johnny Wiggs
10 Years
Lisa Armour
Mabel Baker
Shellie Banfield
Richard Bertie
Julie Crosby
Mary El-Semarani
Gary Hartge
Aaron Hirko
Helen Legall
Sherry Lindsay
Sandra Milner
Liz Reynolds
Jake Searcy
Zahir Small
Cheryl Woelfle
Jorie Zaron